Sessions

01-18-2021

  • 08:30 AM - 09:00 AM (CT)

    Opening Ceremony

    Opening Ceremony and Sponsor Announcements President and Chairs

    Speakers
    Pascale Chavatte-Palmer
    Ann Van Soom
    Patrick Blondin
    Moderators
    Pascale Chavatte-Palmer
  • 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM (CT)

    DABE Preconference Workshop Introduction to Workshop Session I: Extracellular vesicles isolation and characterization

    Introduction to workshop Session I: Extracellular vesicles isolation and chracterization Part 1: Methods for isolation and quantification Part 2: MISEV guidelines for EVs experiments

    Speakers
    Kenneth W. Witwer
    Moderators
    Marcia A M M Ferraz
  • 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM (CT)

    DABE Preconference Workshop Session II: Micro-engineering EVs

    Micro-engineering extrcellular vesicles

    Speakers
    Ke Cheng
    Moderators
    Marcia A M M Ferraz
  • 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM (CT)

    DABE Preconference Workshop DABE-Morulas Science SLAM

    DABE-Morulas Science SLAM Five 5-minute oral presentations

    Speakers
    K. Clark
    K. Zhang
    Z. Fan
    M. Hamdi
    V. Alberio
    Linkai Zhu
    Moderators
    Marcia A M M Ferraz
    Rolando Pasquariello
  • 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM (CT)

    DABE Preconference Workshop Session III: Gene editing using Evs

    Gene editing using extracellular vesicles

    Speakers
    Randy Schekman
    Moderators
    Marcia A M M Ferraz
  • 02:30 PM - 03:00 PM (CT)

    DABE Preconference Workshop DABE-Morulas Slam Award Winners, Closing remarks

    DABE-Morulas Science Slam Awards, sponsored by Acceligen Closing Remarks

    Speakers
    Rolando Pasquariello
    Moderators
    Marcia A M M Ferraz

01-19-2021

  • 08:00 AM - 08:45 AM (CT)

    Session I - Sustainable and Safe Food Production

    1. Perspectives from a global platform of research farms

    Sponsored by Vetoquinol USA

    Speakers
    Michael Lee
    Moderators
    Peter J. Hansen
    M. L. Zwiefelhofer
  • 10:00 AM - 10:10 AM (CT)

    IETS Foundation Student Competition

    Graduate Student Finalist Presentations

    Speakers
    J. Keim
    Excel Rio Maylem
    A. M. Fonseca Junior
    P. R. Chen
    T. F. M. Bento
    N. A. Al Rabiah
    Moderators
    Bianca Gasparrini
    Rolando Pasquariello
  • 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM (CT)

    Poster Session I

    Odd-number posters as well as the student competition finalist and undergraduate poster finalist presentations will be available for viewing and author discussion. Odd-number posters for the poster competition will also be judged at this time. Authors should all be available during this time.

    Sponsored by Stroebech Media

  • 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM (CT)

    Exhibitor/Sponsor's Open House

    Meet the sponsors and exhibitor. Sponsors and exhibitors will be available to meet and discuss products and new technology.

  • 01:30 PM - 03:00 PM (CT)

    Session II - Local Food Production

    1. Approach to infertility diagnosis in alpacas and llamas 2. In vitro production of small ruminant embryos: latest improvements and further research

    Sponsored by Calier

    Speakers
    Ahmed Tibary
    Joanna Maria G. Souza-Fabjan
    Moderators
    Gregg Adams
    Sandra Soto Heras

01-20-2021

  • 08:00 AM - 09:15 AM (CT)

    Session III - Changing Climate: heat stress and tropical diseases

    1. Emerging diseases in international trade in embryos

    Sponsored by Vetoquinol

    2. Heat-stress reduces maturation and developmental capacity in bovine oocytes

    Sponsored by Trans Ova Genetics

    Speakers
    Julie A. Gard Schnuelle
    Zvi S. Roth
    Moderators
    Lucky Nedambale
    José Felipe Warmling Spricigo
  • 09:15 AM - 11:15 AM (CT)

    Session IV - Stopping Time in Reproduction

    1. Embryonic diapause in mammals and dormancy in embryonic stem cells with the European Roe deer as experimental model 2. Dry storage of mammalian spermatozoa and cells: state-of-the-art and possible future directions

    Sponsored by WTA Technologies
    .

    Speakers
    Susanne Ulbrich
    Pasqualino Loi
    Moderators
    Katrin Hinrichs
    Daniel Angel Velez
  • 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM (CT)

    Poster Session II

    Even-number poster presentations will be available for viewing and author discussion. Even-number posters for the poster competition will also be judged at this time. Authors should all be available during this time.

    Sponsored by Stroebech Media

  • 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM (CT)

    Sponsor's Open House

    Meet the sponsors and exhibitors

  • 01:30 PM - 02:00 PM (CT)

    Peter Farin Trainee Award Winners Presentations

    Award winners will present a 3-minute presentation with 2-minutes of questions using 1 slide

    Speakers
    G. Catandi
    J. C. L. Motta
    M. L. Zwiefelhofer
    K. Kawano
    C. Arroyo-Salvo
    Moderators
    Pascale Chavatte-Palmer
  • 02:00 PM - 03:30 PM (CT)

    Concurrent Session Practitioners Forum

    1. Use of FSH pre-stimulation in oocyte donors 2. Challenges and opportunities for the commercial bovine IVF industry in the US 3. Oocyte recovery from calves and prepubertal heifers

    Sponsored by Vetoquinol

    Speaker
    D. G. B. Demetrio
    Bruno Sanches
    Hernan Baldassarre
    Moderators
    J. H. M. Viana
  • 02:00 PM - 03:30 PM (CT)

    Concurrent Session CANDES

    The role of b-NGF in the luteotrophic effect in llamas 4 selected short oral presentations

    Speakers
    Marcelo Ratto
    M. P. Thavhana
    D. Orellana-Guerrero
    N. Z. Arana
    N. A. Wani
    Moderators
    Dragos Scarlet
  • 03:30 PM - 04:30 PM (CT)

    Morulas Career Jam

    How to choose a research path in academia and industry

    Speakers
    Ann Van Soom
    Pierre Comizzoli
    Moderators
    Osvaldo Bogado Pascottini
    Beatriz Rodriguez Alonso
    Rolando Pasquariello
  • 04:30 PM - 05:30 PM (CT)

    Morulas Forum

    Student Meeting

    Speakers
    Osvaldo Bogado Pascottini
    Moderators
    Rolando Pasquariello
    Beatriz Rodriguez Alonso

01-21-2021

  • 08:00 AM - 08:45 AM (CT)

    Session V - Future Biotechnologies

    Artificially produced gametes in mice, humans and other species

    Sponsored by Zoetis

    Speaker
    Katsuhiko Hayashi
    Moderator
    Jennifer P. Barfield
    T. De Coster
  • 08:45 AM - 09:30 AM (CT)

    Keynote - LIVE ONLY

    Epigenetics inheritance and embryonic cell epigenetic change environmental

    Please note that this session is live only and will NOT be available on demand after the conference

    Speaker
    Michael Skinner
    Moderator
    Pascale Chavatte-Palmer
  • 09:30 AM - 10:00 AM (CT)

    IETS Foundation Early Career Achievement Award Winner

    This award recognizes two individuals (one practitioner and one scientist) for their independent contributions towards advancing the field of embryo transfer and its associated technologies.

    Pablo Bermejo-Álvarez: CRISPR applications to understand reproductive failures in farm animals.

    Speaker
    P. Bermejo-Álvarez
    Moderator
    J. H. M. Viana
  • 10:00 AM - 10:10 AM (CT)

    IETS Foundation Student Competition Awards

    Winners of the Foundation sponsored awards

    Speakers
    Jennifer P. Barfield
    Moderator
    Jennifer P. Barfield
  • 10:10 AM - 10:40 AM (CT)

    IETS Business Meeting

    Updates and highlights from the past year

    Speaker & Moderator
    Pascale Chavatte-Palmer
    Cesare Galli
  • 10:40 AM - 10:50 AM (CT)

    Closing Ceremony

    Thank you to our Sponsors and Exhibitor

    Join us in Savannah, Georgia for IETS 2022

    Speaker & Moderator
    Pascale Chavatte-Palmer
    Cesare Galli